Legal

PRIVACY POLICY

In accordance with the new regulations on personal data protection (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, in force since May 25, 2018 and the Organic Act 3/2018 of 5 December 2018 on the protection of personal data and assurance of digital rights) we update our privacy policy and inform you of the most important aspects about the processing and free circulation of personal data.

Contact details of the Controller.

Sunsundegui, SA is the Controller of the file and the processing of personal data, with the following contact information: Polígono Ibarria, 16, 31800, Alsasua (Navarra).

Email address: sunsundegui@sunsundegui.com.

Telephone: +34 948 562011 or 902070851.

Personal data object of processing.

Sunsundegui, SA will request such personal data as is considered necessary for the fulfilment of the obligations for which they were collected.

The categories of personal data to be processed are those related to identification, personal circumstances, contact data, academic and professional data, economic, financial and insurance data, commercial information and social circumstances.

Sensitive data related to political opinions, religious beliefs, racial or ethnic origin of individuals, health or sexual identity of the data subjects will not be treated.

Purposes of processing the data

Sunsundegui, SA will process personal data for purposes related to:

The fulfilment of such obligations as may arise from the various legal regulations in force.

The fulfilment and management of the contractual relationship with the client, necessary to provide the contracted services, the contract and the consent of the data subject being the legal basis for processing the data.

Commercial purposes based on a legitimate interest of the data subject allowing for commercial communications through any channel, including electronic, on products or services similar to those already contracted, as well as offering similar products or services, adapted to the characteristics of the data subject. All of this without prejudice to the data subject’s right to object to such processing or revoke a consent already given, by writing to the Controller at the aforementioned postal address or this e-mail address: sunsundegui@sunsundegui.com.

The processing of personal data for commercial purposes aimed at sending personalised communications, based on the creation of profiles or automated decision making, on new products or services, will require the prior consent or unambiguous and explicit authorisation of the data subject. All of this without prejudice to the data subject’s right to object to such processing or revoke a consent already given, by writing to the Controller at the aforementioned postal address or this e-mail address: sunsundegui@sunsundegui.com.

Disclosure of personal data to third parties.

Excluding those cases when the disclosure of data is imposed by a legal obligations, Sunsundegui, SA will always obtain unequivocal and explicit consent from the data subject before disclosing data to third parties with identical activities and for the same purposes as they were were collected.

When the provision of professional services requires the access of a third party to personal data, Sunsundegui, SA, as controller, will enter into a binding agreement with the data processor (the service provider) regarding the purpose, duration, nature and purpose of the processing; the type of personal data processed and the category of the data subjects; the obligation to process personal data only according to the documented instructions of the controller; conditions for authorising subcontracts; application of legally recognised rights and all such other provisions set out in the Regulations and the Organic Act.

Data storage period.

Personal data will be kept while the contractual relationship with the client remains in force. Once the contractual relationship is concluded, the personal data may be retained for a period of time not exceeding six years, or for the period of time set by such legal obligations as may be in force.

The storage periods will be less than that indicated above, specifically between six months and two years, for data collected for purposes related to personnel selection processes.

International transfers outside the European economic area.

Personal data may only be disclosed to countries or organisations that are outside the European economic area where the Commission recognises an adequate level of protection, or which offer adequate guarantees for their protection: binding corporate rules that establish similar protection measures to those required by European regulations, European Union type clauses or similar measures.

Recognised data subject rights and channels to exercise them.

The personal data subject has the following rights: the right of access to know the specific data that are the subject to processing; the right to revoke at any time, the consent given, as well as the right to object to the processing of data based on a legitimate interest; the right to rectification of inaccurate or incomplete data; the right to request restriction in the processing of the data in the legally foreseen cases and the right to data portability. As the case may be and as set out in regulations in force, you have the right to file a complaint with the respective Supervisory Authority (Spanish Data Protection Agency).

Data subjects may exercise the said rights by writing to SUNSUNDEGUI, SA at its registered office: Polígono Ibarria, 16, 31800, Alsasua (Navarra). or to the Email address: sunsundegui@sunsundegui.com.

Cookie policy

What is a cookie?

It is a file that is downloaded to your computer or other device when accessing certain website that collect information about your browsing. Cookies are necessary in some cases to enable browsing and store and retrieve information about the browsing habits of users or their computer, among other things and, depending on the information they contain and the way they are used, they can be employed to recognise users.

What types of cookies does this website use?

This website uses cookies of a technical nature in order to identify the user’s session. These cookies are provided by the WordPress content management tool used in this website and are necessary to show all the features available in it. Likewise, cookies provided by Google Analytics are used in order to compile statistics related to the number of visits and how visitors browse through the website. The information collected through this type of cookies is used to measure the activity of the website and to create user navigation profiles, with the purpose of introducing improvements based on the analysis of the data on the use made by visitors of the service. Under no circumstances will these cookies be used as a tool to show advertising.

Disabling or removing cookies belonging to Google Analytics

The website is configured by default not to install cookies belonging to Google Analytics, unless you expressly accept their use by checking the box enabled for this purpose when you access our Website. Should you accept their use, you can uninstall them later by configuring your browser or by installing the Google Analytics opt-out add-on, which prevents information about visits to other websites from being collected, available at the following page: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Disabling first-party cookies

Please read the help section of your browser carefully to learn more about how to enable ‘private browsing’ or unblock certain cookies.

More information about the Chrome browser.

More information about the Explorer browser.

More information about the Firefox browser.

More information about the Safari browser.